Menu
Contact us Call: 0131 4430404

Privacy policy

Your privacy.

At Marcos, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We will change this Policy in line with legislative changes, so please check this policy on an ongoing basis to keep abreast of any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@ece.uk.com or by writing to Marcos Leisure, 10 Newmarket Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, or by telephoning 0131 443 2437.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address and any other personal information you choose to give to us.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;
  • processing of your job application.

Information Retention

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary, to complete the purpose for which it was gathered, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and clients.  However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Consent

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us or not.

We will not continue to contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your explicit prior consent. We will not continue to contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@ece.uk.com or telephone on 0131 443 2437

16 or Under

We are obliged to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's prior permission whenever you provide us with your personal information.

Accessing and Updating your Information

You have the right of access to your personal information held by Marcos.  You also have the right to request that your personal information is permanently erased.

Anyone wishing to access or erase their personal information should put their request in writing to the company.

Marcos will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable within 31 calendar days, in compliance with the GDPR.

Exemptions:
Certain data is exempt from the provisions of the GDPR which includes the following: -

  • National security and the prevention or detection of crime
  • The assessment of any tax or duty
  • Where the processing is necessary to exercise a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law upon the company.

The above are examples only of some of the exemptions under the Act. Any further information on exemptions should be sought directly from the company

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re always working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the personal information that the company holds. If you change your email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@ece.uk.com, or write to us at Marcos Leisure, 10 Newmarket Road, Edinburgh, EH14 1RJ, or by telephoning 0131 443 2437.

Breach

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you give us your personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Please be aware that whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect any data in transit, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via this medium, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you believe your information has been compromised and would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us on 0131 443 2437 or by emailing: info@ece.uk.com.  Alternatively, you can lodge your complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office.

Use of 'cookies'

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device when you visit a website.

A cookie is normally used to store basic information about your visit, such as site preferences, profile status or past actions.

This site uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. This information is used to help us improve our website. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor.

Deleting cookies

For information on how to remove any cookies already placed on your computer, please select your browser below:

The Marcos websites sometimes contain links to other websites.  Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites.  We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.